The following is a list of names of crew members (mostly from 1972-1976 although other years are now being added) that have not been located.
If you remember a
name that is not on this list or the sailing list, or if you know the whereabouts of any of  these people,
send email to 
kb5rex@gmail.com with pertinent information.

Allen, Pat QM
Andregg RM1
Armitage ET1 ? - 72
Armstead, William

Ashman

Astudillo

Babb, Randy IC 73 - 76
Baker, Teddy ET
Baldridge ET
Ball ET 71 - 74
Barber CS
Barber, William EM1 ? - 76 or 77
Barris, Glen

Beazley

Becksforth

Beeby LT
Bell, Pat ELT
Berrell
MM2

Bissler RM3
Bivins, Steven MM2 1972 - ?
Blackburn FT
Bond, T.  LCDR
Box

Brader

Brister, George EM1 ? – 1976
Buhite, Larry TM1 1967 - ?
Burgess, Bruce EM1 76 - 79
Buster ETC
Buterbaugh
EM
Campbell

Campo, Eugene EM2? 1971 - 1974
Carruth

Castillo
YNC
Chaffee, Al LTJG 1975 - 1979
Chancey MM (FWD)
Chapel
LCDR
Ciaeavino, Gasper
MM2 ? - 1972?
Christopher

Clark, Bill 
ET
Clark, Frank TMC
Clark, Fred ETC
Clark, William
ET 1977 - 1979
Clarke

Coffing 
YN
Combs, Dean ET
Compton

Connon RM1
Cook, Frank LCDR (Navigator) 1972 - 1973
Cook, Gerald
STS3
1985 - 1986
Copenbarger, Richard TM2 1966 - 1969
Corbin, Michael CS 1973? – 1975?
Crownhart

Crum SK 1971 - 1974
Cummings

Dake

Daniels IC1
Dardis ETCS
Davies, (Radar) Officer
Desatoff RM
Desmond, Larry MMC (A-gang) 1976 - 1978
Dibble, Christopher MM3 1984 - 1986
Dodge, Keith YN
Donofrio MM
Dorn, Mike QM
Duede

Earls, Jay MM1 1968 - 1971
Eide, Bruce EM2
1975?
Elder

Ellars, Darren MMFN
Emerson, Carl ELT
Farmer, Don TM1 1976(77?) - 1978
Faxlanger, John MM (A-Gang)
Feaster

Fico, James EM1 1976 - 1980
Firth, Ed Officer
Fishel

Fitzpatrick QM
Flynn YN
Franks

Freeman MM
Frisbie, Jeff MM
Fritcher, Dale QM
Gallanosa

George, Alan MM 76 – 80?
Gerbig

Gill, George
MM3
1981 - 1984
Gladwell

Glasser

Gleason, Thomas "Jackie"
STSSN
1983 - 1986
Glenn

Goodwin, Dave EMC
1983 - 1986
Gray, Al ELT
Green, Gordon ENS/LTJG 1971 - 1972
Gregory

Guevara

Gulihur

Hancock, John
STCS (COB) 1986
Harry, Dave

Harvey, Scott ET2 1985 - 1986
Hataway

Hayden MM
Hayes, Art STS2 8/69 - 6/72
Hernandez, Danny Forward MM
Herther


Higgins

Hines, Dave EM
Hodgeboom, Mark
IC2
1983 - 1986
Hoffman, John ET
Hogan, JJ MM2 ? - 1972?
Holbert, O.A. EMNC 1972 - 1973
Hoover

Hovermale, Mark LTJG
Howe TM1
Huebner, Robert QM
Hutchins LT
Jacobs, Charles
MS

Karol, Mike ET1
Keating

Keller EM
Kincaid, Brian EM1 1977 - 1979
King MM
Kirkpatrick QM
Klimek

Kromer, Tom EM or MM? 76 – 80?
Kucskar RM
Lack ET
Lapitan

Layton, Robert LTJG 1977 - 1980
Leach

Leonard

Lewis, Dave TM2 1975 - 1978
Lewis, Jerry LTJG 1973 – 1974 or 1975 ?
Long ICC
Luckenbill TM3
Lusk, Dr. CORPSMAN
Luttrel

MacDonald ET
MacNamara TM1
Marlis, Kevin
QM2
1984
Martin SK2
Martin, Rich

McFaddin, Jerry

McGaughy, L. MM
Meisner, Thomas MM1 1983 - 1986
Mendenhall LTJG
Menting

Merrill 
HC
Miller  ST3
Mitchell 

Montgomery, Les TM2 before 1975 – 1978 or 79
Moore, Rod ET2
Moretz

Myers, Michael MM1  1985 - 1986
Nail, Bill  RM
Nelson SK3
Norden, Ken TM2 
1970 - ?
O’Rawe MMC/MM
? - 1973
Ogden

Oneill

Orr, Bill
FT
Osborne, Jackson G. MM2 ? - 1975?
Owens

Oyer, Kevin M.
MM2
1982 - 1986
Panger, Mike 
MM2 1973 - ?
Parnell  TM
Peplinski LTJG
Petersen (Peterson?),  Ken MMFN
Pevy, Ken TM
Phelps  RM
Pool  LCDR
Popp RM
Poppe, Hubert H. MMC (ALCPO)  198? - 1985  
Preston  LTJG (SUPPLY Officer)
Prigmore

Quinn

Rainville RMC
Ramos, Jim

Rasnick

Rassmussen, Phil LT 1971 - 1973
Reid CS
Roberts

Ross, Dave ET
Ross, Jim MM1
Ruppert, Mike ET
Rustley, Mike MM2
Santos

Saxon, Charles HM
Schaffer, Charles
MM1
Schmidtberger, Kenneth EM2
? - 1974
Scott RMC
Seifert

Shaw

Sherman EMC
Shumate, John FT
Snyder, Jim Chief
Stahl, Timothy MM1 1984 - 1986
Stangland, “Skip” LT ? - 1985
Steet

Sturgeon, Greg MMC
Suneson

Swaim, Curtis MM
Swain LTJG
Tanberg

Taylor, Ross MMCS 1968 - 1971
Taylor (XO) LCDR 1975
Tellis RMCS
Templet, Rufas

Thomas, Jim ET
Tomlison, Phil LTJG
1973 – 1974 or 1975?
Tompkins

Tucker, Mark
IC1

Turner, Steven "Spanky" MM2 ? - 1973?
Upchurch, Bob FT 1972 - 1974
Van Veray
Vergara

Vertz RM1
Vesey, Jim IC1
Vogt MMCS
Wacholder, Bill

Warren, Clay
MS3
1983 - 1986
Washington ST
Weideman, Sheldon ET 1972 - ?
Williams, Ray EMMC 1976 – 1977
Winchell LCDR (ENGINEER)
Wright, P.D. RMC
Wright (XO) LCDR
Yant, Charlie  EN1 1968 - 1971
Zacholski, Ray MM

The following list of “Misplaced Crew” was submitted by Merton “Tex” Bishop and would be from the 1961 – 1966 time frame. If you know the whereabouts of any of
these people or know what has happened to them, please email Bob at kb5rex@gmail.com with the details.  

Andreg,Michael RM?
Bombeck,Michael ET
Goddard
Holmes, Patrick ET
Holsted, Doug MM
Hood, Bill MM?
Jensen, Donald
Miller TM
Plescumes
Price MM
Reed, Jerry EM
Rouse, Pappy EN
Smith, RW MM
Valtaikis(George??) ET

The following list of “Misplaced Crew” was submitted by Scott Munson and would be from the 1978 – 1980 time frame. If you know the whereabouts of any of these
 people or know what has happened to them, please email Bob at kb5rex@gmail.com  with the details.   

  Ray Zakowski
  Tom D’Onofrio
  Kelly Walker
  Joe Lord
  Forrest ?
  Ed Springfield
  Paul Edwards
  Mouse
  Chief Rhodes
  Chief Snyder
  Johnny
  Amesqua

 
The following name was submitted by Paul Evers. Who else are we missing from the last years of Snook?

Robert Boyd FTG1 ?-86

Walter (Stumpy) Taggart has come up with the following names:

James Clark ST3(SS) on board the same time as George Shaffer
Wayne Rich CS1(SS) (aka ratchet-jaw Rich)
Gene Hillman TM1(SS)
? Dickison QMC(SS) (his brother was CO of Sculpin) replaced QMC Perry Bromley (commissioning QMC)
Art Breault FT3

Charles E. Bonzo ENC
Thomas L. Cooper MSC 
Michael Daniels EM
Raymond W. Dickinson 81-84 MM2
John A. Healy 82-85 FTC