[Submitted by Jack Hester]

OFFICERS
Howard Bucknell, III, Commander, Commanding Officer (deceased)
James D. Watkins, Lieutenant Commander, 
Executive Officer (deceased)
George W. Stott, Jr. Lieutenant, 
M Division Officer (deceased)
Stanley J. Anderson, Lieutenant Commander, 
Engineering Officer (deceased)
Ralph G. Bird, Lieutenant, 
A Division Officer
Peter J. Vogelberger, Jr. Lieutenant, 
Gunnery Officer
Robert H. Jaeger, Lieutenant, 
Operations Officer
Frank A. Brame, III, Lieutenant, 
E & RC Division Officer
William H. McMicken, Lieutenant, (MC), 
Medical Officer

CHIEF PETTY OFFICERS

Arthur E. Kneuer, TMC(SS) Chief of the Boat
Charles E. Bonzo, ENC(SS), deceased Lyle D. McAllister, Jr. ENC(SS)
Perry B. Bromley, Jr. QMC(SS) Valton L. Ray, CSC(SS), deceased
Clifford L. Bushman, RMC(SS) Marshall D. Smith, FTCS(SS), deceased
Bernerd J. Flanagan, EMC(SS), deceased James N. Strahorn, ENC(SS), deceased
George J. Hughes, HMC(SS) Donald R. Sweigart, ICC(SS)
Edward H. Hunt, EMCM(SS) Larry L. Tidmarsh, SOC(SS)
Sheldon L. Loveless, EMC(SS) Lee R. Tillery, EMC(SS), deceased
Richard A. Lynch, ETC(SS)

CREW

Charles B. Anderson, ET1(SS) John J. Gelles, EN1(SS) Francis R. Nartowicz, EN1(SS), deceased
Clarence E. Arritt, SK1 deceased Thomas W. Hall, MM3 Ronald D. Nelson, EN1(SS)
Robert H. Baker, IC1(SS) Leslie Hamilton, SD1(SS) Dale A. Newton, SN
Robert L. Ball, ET1(SS) Charles L. Harvey, QM2(SS) Ernest G. Odell, ET2(SS)
Floyd E. Bennett, HM1 Richard T. Hasegawa, SN Lyle G. Patterson, EM1 deceased
Howard S. Berry, EN1(SS) deceased Jack L. Hester, RM2(SS) David O. Percy, MM2(SS) deceased
Benny C. Bridges, YN1(SS) Samuel E. Hewitt, IC1(SS) Wayne Prather, FT2
William J. Brigham, MM2(SS) Gerland E. Hilleman, TM1(SS) Herbert W. Pruett, TM2(SS)
Charles H. Cady, RM1(SS) Dale Hudgens, ETR3(SS) Wayne H. Rich, CS1(SS)
Paul J. Charbonneau, CS1(SS) deceased  William E. Jackson, EN1(SS) deceased Richard S. Robertson, IC1(SS)
David E Craig, EN1(SS) deceased James T. Johnson, EN3(SS) deceased Wayne Rouse, MM1(SS) deceased
Merlyn N. Dalebout, TM2(SS) Michael E. Keane, ET2(SS) deceased John H. Sapp, EN1(SS) deceased
Charles F. Dauphin, EN2(SS) Peter K. Klosterman, FN Sviatoslav S. Seteroff, QM1(SS) deceased 
Charles H. Davidson, MM1(SS) Roland P. Kuykendall, RD1(SS) deceased  John L. Simons, SO1(SS)
Vicente F Dumlao, SD3(SS) Harry J. Landers, ET1(SS) Edward J. Sliacky, ET1 deceased
James R Dunnivan, TM1(SS) deceased Gary R. Lester, IC1(SS) Robert M. Spide, ET1(SS) deceased
Estanislao B. Duque, SD3(SS) James G. Lockhart, FN  John E. Stuart, QM1(SS) deceased
Michael P. Dwyer, YN2(SS) John D. Lomax, Jr. EN1(SS) James A. Sullivan, EN1(SS)
David W. Earl, EM2(SS) George R. Lutsch, MM1(SS) Walter C. Taggart, FT2(SS)
David J. Fletcher, TM2(SS) deceased George W. Mabry, RM1(SS) deceased Leo S. Urbanski, SN
Jimmy J. Flora, MM1(SS) Patrick H. Martin, FN  Larry M. Whittler, IC1(SS)
Richard L. Fort, EN2(SS) Joseph M. Matta, SN deceased Robert Wonsley, EM1(SS)
Leigh T. Galbraith, SOS2(SS) Harold F. McCleary, EM2(SS) deceased Joel B. Woodward, FN
Harold C. Garth, EM2(SS) Connie C. Moore, TM2(SS) Ronald J. Zach, EM1(SS) deceased